Seth Burn's ELO Ratings

Last updated: March 16 2014 23:24:54

KenPom-based ELO Ratings, scaled 0-100

WAB is Wins Above Bubble: the number of wins the team has amassed relative to the number of wins a bubble team (given a pythag of 0.8000) would expect facing the same schedule

WAST is Wins Above Strong Team: similar, but for a pythag of 0.9000

Columns are sortable

TeamELO RatingWABWAST
Wichita St.197.0047.3723.73
Florida295.9319.6714.41
Arizona394.9828.4532.95
Villanova493.0237.5842.44
Virginia592.7556.2650.82
Louisville691.84153.4912-0.62
Kansas790.4785.9710-0.1
Wisconsin890.3766.1280.48
Syracuse990.3195.5360.73
Creighton1190.04144.5414-0.63
Duke1090.04114.8915-0.74
San Diego St.1289.52134.6670.51
Michigan St.1389.47124.716-0.88
Michigan1489.18104.9813-0.62
Iowa St.1589.0875.9790.37
UCLA1687.52173.0324-2.02
Gonzaga1787.50192.9419-1.34
VCU1887.42252.3925-2.44
Cincinnati1986.82232.7321-1.45
Ohio St.2086.73242.627-2.64
Connecticut2186.60163.1222-1.96
Pittsburgh2286.57272.3231-2.82
New Mexico2386.4018317-1.28
Kentucky2486.27292.0835-3.31
North Carolina2585.65262.3329-2.73
Oklahoma2685.48222.7526-2.44
Saint Louis2784.82212.7820-1.39
Baylor2884.54282.2537-3.54
Harvard2984.53331.3818-1.34
Oregon3084.24321.4636-3.32
Tennessee3183.6554-1.0763-6.05
Oklahoma St.3283.2248-0.6355-5.75
Massachusetts3382.38202.9323-2
Texas3482.30311.5738-3.61
Providence3582.19301.6542-3.91
Stephen F. Austin3681.87341.311-0.45
George Washington3781.59351.2633-3.1
SMU3881.3249-0.7346-4.71
Memphis3981.12380.8841-3.7
Stanford4080.92420.0151-5.31
Saint Josephs4180.85371.0439-3.63
Iowa4280.8360-1.8674-6.53
Xavier4380.3143-0.0652-5.36
Florida St.4480.0247-0.4458-5.86
Arizona St.4579.5646-0.4349-5.24
North Dakota St.4679.37390.5228-2.72
BYU4779.3245-0.2648-5.21
Louisiana Tech4878.7157-1.3744-4.24
Nebraska4978.7053-1.0359-5.93
St. Johns5178.6759-1.873-6.49
Kansas St.5078.6756-1.3366-6.18
Colorado5278.57361.0645-4.33
Green Bay5378.53410.3132-2.82
Utah5478.4161-1.9767-6.24
Southern Miss5578.32400.4130-2.81
Dayton5677.9852-0.9750-5.27
Minnesota5777.0555-1.1871-6.44
Maryland5876.6076-3.1498-8.36
Illinois5976.0563-2.1683-7.42
Clemson6075.9872-2.6679-7.04
Georgetown6175.9266-2.3285-7.44
Manhattan6275.8250-0.8443-3.93
North Carolina St.6375.7158-1.4877-6.7
Missouri6475.2051-0.8754-5.57
Arkansas6574.7970-2.6276-6.64
California6673.7467-2.4282-7.24
Georgia St.6773.5571-2.6553-5.39
Marquette6872.9288-4.13108-9.04
LSU6972.8678-3.3491-7.84
Saint Marys7072.6969-2.575-6.59
San Francisco7172.4864-2.2970-6.44
West Virginia7272.4185-4.1107-9.03
Iona7371.8374-2.9972-6.45
Toledo7471.3844-0.1434-3.11
Georgia7571.1483-3.9395-8.22
New Mexico St.7670.8779-3.4668-6.3
Middle Tennessee7770.5073-2.9761-6.02
Boise St.7870.4490-4.26101-8.47
Tulsa7969.9596-4.93100-8.44
North Carolina Central8069.9062-2.1540-3.67
Indiana8169.67102-5.27120-9.8
Miami FL8269.39109-5.8140-10.53
Indiana St.8368.8065-2.3164-6.08
Cleveland St.8468.7086-4.1286-7.53
Richmond8568.4289-4.23102-8.8
Penn St.8668.14110-5.81146-10.83
Delaware8768.0368-2.556-5.77
Mississippi8867.4698-4.97113-9.27
UC Irvine8967.0497-4.9592-8.02
Texas Tech9066.98119-6.31164-11.48
Vermont9166.77103-5.3390-7.74
UTEP9266.7291-4.2681-7.18
St. Bonaventure9366.45116-6.21132-10.41
Washington9466.37104-5.37122-9.86
Princeton9566.2380-3.4657-5.78
Seton Hall9666.18135-6.9167-11.62
Belmont9766.1077-3.2665-6.17
UC Santa Barbara9865.4575-3.0562-6.03
Mercer9965.3982-3.7560-5.97
Oregon St.10065.19106-5.4121-9.85
Butler10165.18122-6.4153-11.18
Northern Iowa10264.95117-6.23131-10.38
UNLV10364.88114-6.13118-9.55
Western Michigan10464.3481-3.7369-6.42
Louisiana Lafayette10564.1992-4.2889-7.65
Alabama10664.18137-6.97181-12.24
La Salle10763.86112-5.9139-10.52
Purdue10863.82128-6.62160-11.37
Notre Dame10963.62133-6.84165-11.51
Wake Forest11063.42107-5.62134-10.41
Buffalo11163.08101-5.1588-7.63
Boston University11262.6987-4.1280-7.11
Canisius11362.16108-5.73104-8.89
Ohio11461.9699-593-8.04
Eastern Michigan11561.35115-6.2123-10.04
American11661.17132-6.83115-9.47
Georgia Tech11761.16145-7.49176-11.97
Vanderbilt11860.96126-6.53147-10.93
Fresno St.11960.88130-6.73150-11.12
Missouri St.12060.1793-4.5294-8.18
Towson12159.76100-5.0987-7.62
Eastern Kentucky12259.6994-4.6878-6.93
Wyoming12359.59139-7.07136-10.5
Northwestern12459.52136-6.94183-12.27
IPFW12559.2495-4.7184-7.43
Houston12659.23140-7.18161-11.4
Akron12759.15111-5.82106-8.93
Rhode Island12858.78176-9.21202-13.39
South Dakota St.12958.47123-6.46112-9.26
South Carolina13058.32173-9.03225-14.06
Utah St.13158.31131-6.79129-10.34
Quinnipiac13257.36105-5.496-8.23
Columbia13357.15134-6.86116-9.48
Texas A&M13457.13151-7.76157-11.32
Davidson13556.85141-7.25119-9.7
Illinois St.13656.67144-7.45151-11.12
Auburn13756.10152-7.93172-11.79
Portland13855.98184-9.45191-12.7
Drexel13955.83147-7.56145-10.75
Milwaukee14055.71113-6.02117-9.5
Pacific14155.67125-6.49138-10.51
San Diego14255.58156-8.26177-12.03
Wright St.14355.09162-8.53158-11.33
Long Beach St.14454.95163-8.58188-12.62
Hawaii14554.51124-6.48103-8.81
Nevada14654.24170-8.89192-12.81
Denver14754.24161-8.52169-11.74
Holy Cross14854.08143-7.37127-10.23
William & Mary14953.67121-6.38111-9.23
Colorado St.15053.22183-9.41190-12.69
George Mason15152.58196-10.49239-14.91
UAB15252.56148-7.62130-10.35
USC15352.48187-9.5234-14.61
Western Kentucky15452.20120-6.34110-9.21
DePaul15551.93165-8.76228-14.15
Pepperdine15651.84157-8.35178-12.06
Valparaiso15751.78159-8.48170-11.75
Boston College15851.66214-10.92271-16.48
Murray St.15951.30138-6.97109-9.06
Bucknell16051.01166-8.76162-11.42
Yale16150.86142-7.3125-10.14
Santa Clara16250.78211-10.8237-14.77
UCF16350.77179-9.25201-13.39
Arkansas St.16450.45154-8.06142-10.6
Duquesne16550.33195-10.37211-13.64
Stony Brook16650.22127-6.5499-8.37
Robert Morris16749.55150-7.7135-10.42
Morehead St.16849.36149-7.69133-10.41
Loyola Marymount16948.90189-9.64222-14.03
Charlotte17048.75160-8.48156-11.28
Sam Houston St.17148.43118-6.2997-8.24
Utah Valley17248.32129-6.65105-8.9
Southern Illinois17348.21244-11.92250-15.43
Drake17448.04164-8.73184-12.28
Brown17547.99169-8.85149-10.99
Rutgers17647.98230-11.46258-15.95
Weber St.17747.75146-7.51114-9.34
Temple17847.71232-11.51265-16.26
Northwestern St.17947.46181-9.3168-11.72
Nebraska Omaha18047.35167-8.81163-11.45
USC Upstate18147.28191-9.71175-11.94
Cal Poly18247.02224-11.15242-14.96
Oakland18346.93206-10.68243-15.08
Siena18446.91203-10.62217-13.81
Washington St.18546.88198-10.58246-15.31
Wofford18646.62153-8.05124-10.12
Wagner18746.59155-8.24126-10.21
Youngstown St.18845.86201-10.6215-13.8
Florida Gulf Coast18945.72158-8.46128-10.33
Old Dominion19045.18219-11.02224-14.04
Oral Roberts19144.39207-10.71204-13.42
Albany19244.19192-9.97179-12.07
Bryant19344.16182-9.37171-11.76
South Florida19444.14237-11.67255-15.67
Elon19543.74185-9.46173-11.81
Kent St.19643.54208-10.75205-13.43
Mount St. Marys19743.34217-10.96209-13.55
Detroit19843.32245-11.96251-15.44
Evansville19943.30228-11.35244-15.1
St. Francis NY20043.15188-9.6174-11.88
Incarnate Word20143.0584-3.9447-5.04
Southern20243.00174-9.14152-11.16
UT Arlington20342.89200-10.59216-13.8
Virginia Tech20442.78251-12.46276-16.88
Fordham20542.22249-12.22268-16.37
Arkansas Little Rock20642.10197-10.5213-13.75
TCU20741.61216-10.95256-15.88
Miami OH20841.46226-11.22233-14.57
Northern Illinois20941.16234-11.52230-14.31
Grand Canyon21040.92172-9.02166-11.56
Montana21140.87175-9.2154-11.18
Rider21240.75221-11.12227-14.08
Mississippi St.21340.64248-12.19253-15.58
East Carolina21440.32204-10.64199-13.38
FIU21540.31205-10.68200-13.38
North Texas21640.26202-10.6198-13.35
Colgate21739.82261-13.2254-15.67
Winthrop21839.79178-9.21155-11.2
VMI21939.40168-8.84137-10.51
College of Charleston22039.36255-12.7247-15.4
Marist22139.30259-12.96259-15.99
Northern Colorado22239.20186-9.47159-11.33
Cal St. Northridge22339.19254-12.7249-15.43
UNC Asheville22438.79210-10.79193-12.98
Coastal Carolina22538.66171-8.93141-10.56
Western Carolina22638.44209-10.78194-12.99
Northeastern22738.22277-14.37292-17.67
Bowling Green22838.12263-13.31273-16.63
North Dakota22937.53225-11.21212-13.69
Hampton23037.24180-9.27144-10.72
Army23137.22235-11.53218-13.84
Bradley23237.14273-14.13281-17.09
Eastern Washington23337.11238-11.7220-13.93
South Dakota23437.10233-11.51236-14.72
Saint Peters23536.78247-11.99232-14.55
Morgan St.23636.58243-11.89223-14.03
High Point23736.57193-10.12180-12.14
Hartford23836.56246-11.98226-14.08
Southeast Missouri St.23936.38199-10.59185-12.39
North Florida24036.34215-10.92208-13.53
Idaho24136.22258-12.84252-15.49
Texas A&M Corpus Chris24235.76240-11.73206-13.46
Lafayette24335.55278-14.38285-17.22
Air Force24435.53241-11.78238-14.88
Norfolk St.24535.52194-10.35182-12.27
Lehigh24635.10256-12.71248-15.41
Gardner Webb24735.02227-11.3196-13.25
Dartmouth24834.83239-11.71219-13.91
Radford24934.78177-9.21143-10.7
Tennessee Tech25034.77229-11.4214-13.78
Texas Southern25134.42222-11.13189-12.66
East Tennessee St.25234.38236-11.59203-13.39
Louisiana Monroe25334.24220-11.05221-13.99
Seattle25433.94253-12.7240-14.92
Lipscomb25533.93218-11.01195-13.08
Northern Arizona25633.68252-12.69241-14.93
Cal St. Bakersfield25733.66279-14.46274-16.81
Tulane25833.38223-11.13210-13.64
Portland St.25932.76212-10.81186-12.5
South Alabama26032.69266-13.73275-16.86
Charleston Southern26132.22268-13.87260-16.02
Chattanooga26232.13213-10.83187-12.51
Cal St. Fullerton26332.06281-14.5287-17.29
Florida Atlantic26432.05295-15.71303-18.86
James Madison26531.73271-14280-17.01
Troy26631.37289-15.03291-17.57
Loyola Chicago26731.14299-15.98307-19.01
Chicago St.26830.96260-13.18263-16.12
Sacramento St.26930.94250-12.35229-14.26
Marshall27030.73303-16.29308-19.19
UMKC27130.06275-14.27282-17.15
Idaho St.27229.93272-14.06262-16.11
Penn27329.58270-13.99278-16.96
Western Illinois27428.73276-14.34284-17.19
Alabama St.27527.99190-9.69148-10.93
Monmouth27627.95297-15.86300-18.49
Savannah St.27727.94286-14.75279-16.96
Hofstra27827.92314-17.18322-20.13
UNC Wilmington27927.32305-16.4320-19.69
Loyola MD28027.09267-13.76269-16.42
Fairleigh Dickinson28127.01292-15.59297-18.34
UC Riverside28226.66301-16.05302-18.59
Nicholls St.28326.42242-11.8207-13.48
Illinois Chicago28425.49325-18.01332-21.45
Fairfield28525.27326-18.34333-21.65
Montana St.28625.22264-13.35245-15.27
Texas St.28725.00316-17.25323-20.15
McNeese St.28824.88284-14.69288-17.39
Central Michigan28924.87300-16.01301-18.56
San Jose St.29024.75294-15.71319-19.67
New Orleans29124.67231-11.47197-13.3
Coppin St.29224.65291-15.57293-17.87
Niagara29324.47333-19.37341-22.68
Eastern Illinois29424.11287-14.76277-16.96
Austin Peay29523.98280-14.49266-16.33
Jacksonville29623.84274-14.24264-16.2
NJIT29723.78257-12.71231-14.44
Alabama A&M29823.35262-13.24235-14.71
Georgia Southern29923.35296-15.77290-17.48
Arkansas Pine Bluff30023.22269-13.88261-16.02
Florida A&M30123.18285-14.7270-16.44
SIU Edwardsville30222.95302-16.26295-18.22
Central Connecticut30322.74290-15.17283-17.17
UNC Greensboro30422.43283-14.54267-16.36
UMass Lowell30521.75265-13.73257-15.92
UTSA30621.64306-16.49312-19.27
Southeastern Louisiana30721.32288-14.86272-16.52
St. Francis PA30821.31307-16.56304-18.86
Navy30921.27309-16.69305-18.92
Texas Pan American31020.96327-18.37324-20.76
Samford31120.96304-16.35296-18.27
Liberty31220.95322-17.6316-19.39
UC Davis31320.92312-16.88318-19.5
Jacksonville St.31420.51311-16.82306-18.99
Rice31520.43313-17.07321-20.04
Abilene Christian31620.14282-14.51286-17.29
Jackson St.31719.94310-16.78299-18.48
Alcorn St.31819.91293-15.7289-17.44
Ball St.31919.65323-17.73329-21.26
LIU Brooklyn32019.60298-15.9294-18.02
Tennessee St.32119.23332-19.33337-22.19
Prairie View A&M32218.85329-18.98326-21.09
Northern Kentucky32318.33319-17.38313-19.27
Campbell32417.26308-16.61298-18.4
Delaware St.32517.13321-17.51315-19.34
UMBC32616.93317-17.27310-19.22
Tennessee Martin32716.84330-19.04327-21.11
Central Arkansas32816.13315-17.24309-19.2
IUPUI32915.91337-19.64343-22.83
Sacred Heart33015.63347-21.64347-23.9
Appalachian St.33115.19320-17.49314-19.33
Howard33215.14340-20.01340-22.58
South Carolina St.33314.40318-17.28311-19.23
Furman33413.59324-17.81317-19.49
North Carolina A&T33513.30334-19.43330-21.31
Binghamton33613.09331-19.27328-21.22
New Hampshire33712.97341-20.16336-22.16
Mississippi Valley St.33812.80335-19.45331-21.32
Longwood33912.73338-19.89334-22.03
Stetson34012.71339-20.01335-22.09
Maine34112.54328-18.92325-21.03
Kennesaw St.34211.93343-20.65345-22.91
Bethune Cookman34311.70346-21.3346-23.24
Houston Baptist34411.50344-20.66344-22.91
Maryland Eastern Shore34511.33342-20.55338-22.36
The Citadel34610.98348-22.07348-24.13
Lamar3479.26349-22.17349-24.17
Cornell3489.19336-19.59342-22.74
Presbyterian3498.24351-22.73350-24.46
Grambling St.3508.20345-20.93339-22.55
Southern Utah3515.60350-22.46351-24.79